News and Diary of Events

 

Club Diary 2018

 

Date

Event

Details      

Information
Sunday 29th April Annual General Meeting

The Archibald Russell Centre

Haypark Road

Denny

FK6 5JZ

Carol Henry

01555 812430

tom.carol@btinternet.com

Sunday 10th June

Open Show

Judge: Mr. John Shaw (Akenscales)

Cochrane Hall

Alva

FK12 5LJ

Elaine Brady

01506 653890

Friday 20th July

Guisachan Gathering Championship Show

Judges: 

Dogs: Mrs. Marilyn Morphett

(Tweedsmouth)

Bitches: Mrs. Ainslie L. Mills (Oriana)

Referee: Mrs. Doreen McGugan (Invergoil/Culzean)

Cannich Shinty Field

Main Road

Cannich

Beauly

IV4 7LT

Elaine Brady

01506 653890

Saturday 6th October

Open Show

Judge: Mrs. Merriol Haselden (Overdene)

Cochrane Hall

Alva

FK12 5LJ

Elaine Brady

01506 653890

Schedule

       
Saturday 16th June Working Test

Glenalmond

Perthshire

Lin Mitchell

07595 600799

Schedule

Entry Form

       
Sunday 17th June Interclub Working Test

GRCS (Hosts)

Glenalmond

Perthshire

Lin Mitchell

07595 600799

Thursday 4th October

16 Dog AV Novice Stake

Dick Sorley (2535)

B Panel (1848)
TBC (np)

TBC (np)

Craigie Farm by Leuchars, Fife

Lin Mitchell

07595 600799

Schedule

Entry Form

Thursday 18th October

12 Dog Open Breed Stake

Judges to be confirmed

Craigie Farm by Leuchars, Fife

Friday 19th October

12 Dog AV Open Stake

Joe T Maclure (2449) John D Castle (1845)
Ally Kennedy (3168)

B Panel (TBC)

Perthshire

Venue to be confirmed

       
 

Club Diary 2017

 

Date

Event

Details      

Information
Saturday 8th April

Championship Show

Judges: 

Dogs: Mrs. Wilma McFarlane (Bluebraes)

Bitches: Miss Linsey Dunbar (Linirgor)

Referee: Mrs Doreen McGugan (Invergoil/Culzean)  

                

Bells Sports Centre 

Hay Street

Perth

C Wilkinson

01259 730427

Sunday 30th April Annual General Meeting

The Archibald Russell Centre

Haypark Road

Denny

FK6 5JZ

David Murray

01738 788115

lochtanna@btinternet.com

Saturday 3rd June

Companion Dog Show

Camperdown Country Park

Coupar Angus Road

Dundee

DD2 3HG

Doreen McGugan: invergoil@culzean.net

Information

Sunday 11th June

Open Show

Judge: Mr David McCubbin (Contar)

Cochrane Hall

Alva

FK12 5BP

C Wilkinson

01259 730427

Schedule

Saturday 15th July Summer Barbecue

Beecraigs Country Park

Linlithgow

West Lothian

EH49 6PL

Carol Henry/Tom Gorrian

tom.gorrian@btinternet.com


Details to follow

Wednesday 19th July Match and Puppy Walk

Cochrane Hall

Alva

FK12 5BP

Doreen McGugan: invergoil@culzean.net

Details to follow
Sunday 31st July Burn's Dog's Day Out

Glamis Castle
Glamis
Angus

DD8 1RJ

David Murray

01738 788115

Poster
Saturday 7th October

Open Show

Judge: Miss Lesley Layland (Applecote)

Cochrane Hall

Alva

FK12 5BP

C Wilkinson

01259 730427

 

Sunday 12th November Show Dog Handling Workshop

Hurlford Community Centre

Cessnock Road

Hurlford

Kilmarnock

KA1 5DD

Doreen McGugan invergoil@culzean.net

Sorry. Fully booked.
Saturday 9th. December Christmas Party

Cochrane Hall

Alva

FK12 5BP

J Kinnaird

01505 327534

kinna@btinternet.com

Details

       
Saturday 3rd June

Working Test

Judges:

David Logan (NP)

Adam Mair (NP)

Nikki Waddington (NP)

Tom West (A1745)

 

Auchineden Estate, Blanefield

G63 9AX

Lin Mitchell

07595 600799

Entry Form

Schedule

Tuesday 8th August Intro to Gundog Training Classes

Nr. Drymen

G83 8SB

Lin Mitchell

07595 600799

More information

Friday 5th October

16 Dog AV Novice Stake

Craigie Farm by Leuchars, Fife

Lin Mitchell

07595 600799

Schedule

Entry Form

Thursday 19th October 12 Dog AV Open Stake

Logiealmond, Perthshire

Friday 20th October 12 Dog Open Breed Stake

Craigie Farm by Leuchars, Fife


Club Diary 2016

 

Date

Event

Details      

Information
Saturday 23rd January

Golden Retriever Super Match

       

Cochrane Hall

Alva

More information

Sunday 20th March

Health Seminar

(Suitable for all Gundog Breeds)

Stirling Court Hotel

Stirling University

Stirling

FK9 4LA

More information
Saturday 9th April

Championship Show

Judges: 

Dogs: Mr. W Orzel (Braxton)

Bitches: Mrs. J Iles Hebbert (Glenessa)

Referee: Mrs. Pat Trotter (Baricia)  

                

Bells Sports Centre 

Hay Street

Perth

C Wilkinson

01259 730427

Sunday 24th April Annual General Meeting

The Archibald Russell Centre

Haypark Road

Denny

FK6 5JZ

J Kinnaird

01505 327534

kinna@btinternet.com

Sunday 17th April Working Test

Auchineden Estate, Blanefield

G63 9AX

Lin Mitchell

07595 600799

Sunday 12th June

Open Show

Judge: Dr. Antonio

López Noguera (Ria Vela)

Cochrane Hall

Alva

C Wilkinson

01259 730427

Sunday 7th August

Burn's Dog's Day Out

Glamis Castle

Poster

Saturday 1st October

Championship Show

Judges: 

Dogs: Mrs. J Grimmett (Haydene)

Bitches: Mrs. E Walker(Gloi)

Referee: Mrs. Pat Trotter (Baricia)  

Bells Sports Centre 

Hay Street

Perth

C Wilkinson

01259 730427

Saturday 8th October

16 Dog AV Novice Stake

Craigie Farm

By Leuchars

Fife

Lin Mitchell

07595 600799

Schedule

Entry Form

 

Thursday 20th October 12 Dog AV Open Stake Logiealmond Estate

Perth

Friday 21st October 12 Dog Open Breed Stake

Fincraigs Farm

By Gauldry

Fife

 
 
Club Diary 2015
 

Date

Event

Details      

Information
Sat 11th April

Championship Show

Judges: 

Dogs: Ms. A G Cooper (Dikeadaze)

Bitches: Mrs. M Henderson (Westervane)

 Referee: Mr. J Richardson  

                   

       

Bells Sports Centre 

Hay Street

Perth

C Wilkinson

01259 730427

Sunday 26th April Annual General Meeting

The Archibald Russell Centre

Haypark Road

Denny

FK6 5JZ

J Kinnaird

01505 327534

kinna@btinternet.com

Sunday 14th June

Open Show

Judge: Mrs Wendy Pickup (Blenstone)

Cochrane Hall

Alva

C Wilkinson

01259 730427

Saturday 5th September

16 Dog AV Novice Stake

Judges: Tom Boyd, Ian Christie, Adam Mair & Brian Paxton

Bowhill, Selkirk

Mary Neil

molokome45@gmail.com

Friday 18th September

12 Dog Open Breed Stake

Judges: Glyn Coupar, Alan Schofield, Polly Dinckley & Graham Bird

Newton, Bellingham

Mary Neil

molokome45@gmail.com

Saturday 3rd October

Open Show

Judge: Mrs M Robson (Mimaro)

Cochrane Hall

Alva

C Wilkinson

01259 730427

Saturday 10th October

12 Dog AV Open Stake

Judges: High Paterson, Neil Black, Gary Youngson & A N Other

Dupplin Estate

Dupplin

Perth

PH2 0PY

Mary Neil

molokome45@gmail.com

Saturday 17th October

Breed Specific and Points of the Dog Seminars

The Archibald Russell Centre

Haypark Road

Denny

FK6 5JZ

Doreen McGugan: invergoil@culzean.net

 

Club Diary 2014

 

Date

Event

Details      

Information
Sat 12th April 2014

Championship Show

Judges: 

Dogs: Mrs Vicky Clarke

(Ousevale)  

Bitches:

Mrs Viv Jones

(Ninell)       

Referee:                     

Mrs Doreen McGugan (Invergoil/Culzean)

       

Bells Sports Centre 

Hay Street

Perth

C Wilkinson

01259 730427

Sunday 27th April 2014 Annual General Meeting

The Archibald Russell Centre

Haypark Road

Denny

FK6 5JZ

J Kinnaird

01505 327534

kinna@btinternet.com

Sunday 8th June 2014

Open Show

Judge: Emma Archibald

(Abinvale)

Cochrane Hall

Alva

C Wilkinson

01259 730427

Sunday 10th August 2014 Unveiling of Golden Retriever Statue

Guisachan,

Cannich.

By Beauly,

Invernessshire

IV4 7LY

Friends of Guisachan

or

Doreen McGugan

Saturday 6th September 2014 12 Dog Open Breed Stake

Bowhill

Selkirk

Mary Neil

molokome45@gmail.com

Saturday 4th October 2014

Open Show

Judge: Charmaine van Maren

(Ramchaine)

Cochrane Hall

Alva

 

C Wilkinson

01259 730427

molokome45@gmail.com

Saturday 11th October 2014 12 Dog AV Open Stake

Dupplin Estate

Dupplin

Perth

PH2 0PY

Mary Neil

molokome45@gmail.com

Tuesday 21st October 2014 16 Dog AV Novice Stake

Glenalmond

Perth

Mary Neil

molokome45@gmail.com

Sunday 7th December Christmas Fun Day

Cochrane Hall

Alva

J Kinnaird

01505 327534

kinna@btinternet.com

            

   

Club Diary 2013

 

Date

Event

Details      

Information

28th April 2013

Annual General Meeting

The Archibald Russel Centre

Haypark Road

Denny

FK6 5JZ

              

J Kinnaird

01505 327534

9th June 2013

Open Show

Judge: Clive Donahue (Whitehills)

Cochrane Hall

Alva

C Wilkinson

01259 730427

19th July 2013

Championship Show

Judges: 

Dogs: Mrs Ruth Scholz

(Golden Sunlights)  

Bitches:

Mrs Sandra Patterson

(Buffalo)       

Referee:                     

Mr G R MacKenzie (Varadero)

       

Cannich Shinty Club

Playing Fields

Cannich

C Wilkinson

01259 730427

5th October 2013

Open Show

Judge:  Derek Lade

(Hunterdean/Mantondean)

Larkhall Leisure Centre. Larkhall

C Wilkinson

01259 730427

                                                                       
                                                                       

Club Diary 2012

 

Date

Event

Details

Information

8th April

A.V Retriever Working Test

Logiealmond Estate

Perth

L Holmes

01360 440692

29th April Annual GeneralMeeting 

Kaim Park Hotel

Bathgate

J Kinnaird

01505 327534

19th May

Championship Show:

Judges:

Dogs:  Malcolm Godefroy

Bitches: Wendy Andrews

Referee:   D McGugan

Bells Sports Centre 

Hay Street

Perth

C Wilkinson

01259 730427

10th June

Open Show

Judge:  Ruth Hill

             (Rostam)

Cochrane Hall

Alva

C Wilkinson

01259 730427

24th June Interclub Working Test Yorkshire GRC (Hosts)

L Holmes

01360 440692

6th October

Open Show

Judge:  Paul Hambling

           (Horham)

Ladywood Leisure Centre Penicuik

C Wilkinson

01259 730427

2nd December    Breed Specific Seminar Hurlford CommunityCentre Kilmarnock  

D McGugan

01655 760394

                                                                                                     

Club Diary 2011

 

Date

Event

Details

Information

9th April

Championship Show:

Judges;

Dogs; Alistair Scott

Bitches:  Ron Hare

Referee:  Anne Orzel

Bells Sports Centre

Hay Street

Perth

C Wilkinson

01259 730427

10th April     

AV Retriever Working Test

Judges:

Logiealmond Estate

Perth

L Holmes

01360 440692

24th April Annual General Meeting

Kaim Park Hotel

Bathgate

J Kinnaird

01505 327534

5th June

Fun Day

Beecraigs Country Park

Bathgate

EH49 6PL

Tom Gorrian

0777 9329320

Poster

12th June

Open Show

Judge: Mrs H. Mell (Meloak)

Cochrane Hall

Alva

C Wilkinson

01259 730427

26th June Interclub Working Test Ulster GRC (Hosts)

Northern Ireland

L Holmes

01360 440692

26th July Fun Match Cochrane Hall, Alva

Jim Richardson

01475 520 989

 29th September

Novice Stake

Logiealmond

16 Dog AV

Judges:A D Sorley

J Maclure RMcBain

N Morley

Logiealmond Estate

Perth

L Holmes

01360 440692

 1st October

Open Show

Judge: Derek Taylor

(Olyjen)

Penicuik

C Wilkinson

01259 730427

  1st October

Breed Stake

Logiealmond

12 Dog

Judges:J Dykes, J Castle

D Haycock  I Christie

Logiealmond Estate

Perth

L Holmes

01360 440692

15th October

Novice Stake

Dupplin

16 Dog AV

Judges:W L Steel, 

W E Liddell, J Howden

I White

Dupplin

L Holmes

01360 440692

2nd November

Open Stake

Lauder

12 Dog AV

Judges:   I Hollern,

T Smith  G Gibson

W Liddell

Faccombe Estate  Borders

L Holmes

01360 440692



Club Diary 2010

 

Date

Event

Details

Information
10th April

Championship Show

Judges:

Dogs: 

Gordon MacKenzie

Bitches:  Fiona Thurm

Referee:  M Cowe

Bells Sports Centre

Hay Street

Perth

C Wilkinson

01259 730427

11th April

AV Retriever Working Test

Judges:John Stewart

Annette Usher  Tom Leitch    Kirsty Cousins

 

Logiealmond Estate

By Perth

Lois Holmes

01360 440692

25th April
Annual General Meeting Kaim Park Hotel Bathgate

 

J Kinnaird

01505 327534

13th June

Open Show

Judge: Gordon Haran

Cochrane Hall

Alva

C Wilkinson

01259 730427

30th June Interclub Test

Inpark Holway

Dorset

L Holmes

01360 440692

      
30th September

Novice Stake

16 Dog AV

Judges:

 

Logiealmond Estate

By Perth

L Holmes

01360 440692

 
1st October

Breed Stake

12 Dog

Judges:

Logiealmond Estate

By Perth

L Holmes

01360 440692

2nd October

Open Show

Judge:  John Connor

Ralston Community

Centre  Paisley

Cwilkinson

01259 730427

16th October

Novice Stake

16 Dog

Dupplin

L Holmes

01360 440692

 3rd November

Open Stake

12 Dog AV

Burncastle Estate

L Holmes

01360 440692